2019-2020 Coaching Applications

COACHING APPLICATION LINK – https://goo.gl/forms/jqQNXTknCFJKGvfL2

REQUIREMENTS:

NOVICE/ATOM – LEARN 2 TRAIN (COURSE OFFERED IN FALL IN OTTAWA)

BANTAM/MIDGET/JUNIOR – TRAIN 2 TRAIN (COURSE OFFERED IN FALL IN OTTAWA OR KINGSTON)

REP TEAM COACH EXPECTATIONS

HEAD COACH

Coaches in the Rep divisions must be willing to dedicate a significant amount of their time to their team. Ontario Basketball Association regulations mandate levels of training for each age group.

Coaches expectations:

  1. Complete a coaching application.
  2. Provide a completed CPIC after selected.  Teachers with CPIC’s can use their school board clearances.
  3. Completed necessary coaching certification to the proper level, or be willing to take training during season.
  4. Minimum of two practices per week.
  5. Participate in a minimum of three tournaments, including EOBA championships and possibly Ontario Cup.
  6. Be responsible for providing a safe and positive basketball experience for all players selected to their team.
  7. Help coordinate fundraising activities for the team and Blazers.
  8. Work with team manager to maintain team budget/finances.
  9. Distribute and collect uniforms and equipment at the beginning and end of season.
  10. Participate in coach meetings, year end banquet/awards ceremonies.

ASSISTANT COACH

Assistant coaches are subject to a mutually agreed upon arrangement with the head coach of the team. As a minimum, assistant coaches are expected to be able to do the following:

  1. Complete a coaching application.
  2. Provide a completed CPIC after selected.  Teachers with CPIC’s can use their school board clearances.
  3. Completed necessary coaching certification to the proper level, or be willing to take training during season.
  4. Work with the Head Coach to provide a safe and and positive basketball experience for all players selected to their team.

2019-20 COACHES

U10 Girls – Tyler Andress HC Ryan McFadden AC Mike Hannah AC

U10 Boys – Mark Meyer HC Simon Wu HC Etienne Langlois AC

U12 Girls 1 – Luc Guenette HC Josh Hodge HC

U12 Girls 2 – Dennis Dickson HC Aaron Kiser AC  Josh Eaton AC

U12 Boys – Matt Lundvall HC Christine Sloan AC John Doran AC

U14 Boys – Jason Crotty HC  Brian Kloosterman AC

U14 Girls – Andrea Wright HC Ray Dickman AC Dave Neelin AC

U14 WEBL Boys – Michaela Wall HC Taryn Vickery AC

U16 Girls 1  – Kevin Perkins HC Dave Kelly AC  STephane Lapointe AC

U16 Girls 2 – Randy Douglas HC Colin Jardine HC

U16 Boys – Ray Pengelly HC

U16 WEBL Girls – Tina Mattice Chrsytal Fenton

Junior Boys CYBL – Scott Meeson HC